Robert Rodriguez v. State
[…] Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). If error is found, the court then determines whether sufficient harm resulted from the error to require reversal. See Ngo, 175 S.W.3d at 743. A defendant is entitled to a defensive instruction if the issue is raised by the evidence, whether the particular evidence is “strong, weak, unimpeached, contradicted, or unbelievable.” Louis v. State, 393 S.W.3d 246, 271 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012), citing Muniz v. State, 851 S.W.2d 238, 254 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). The mistake-of-fact defense found in Texas Penal Code §8.02 states, “It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.” When Appellant requested the defensive instruction of mistake- of-fact, he directed the trial court to the Court of Criminal Appeals holding in Thompson v. State, 236 S.W.3d 787 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007).