Oak Mortgage Group, Inc. Michael H. Nasserfar Michael E. Task And Tycord R. Gosnay v. Ameripro Funding, Inc.
[…] Devon Energy production company, L.P. v. McCarver, ____S.W.3d ___, 2015 Tex App. LEXIS 8241, (Tex, App. -- Waco, August 6, 2015, no pet.), citing, Noell v. City of Carrollton, 431 S.W.3d 682, 712 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, pet. denied); Webb v. Glenbrook Owners Ass'n, Inc., 298 S.W.3d 374, 384 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.); Priest v. Tex. Animal Health Comm'n, 780 S.W.2d 874, 875 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1989, no writ). It is no excuse that §65.001 of the Texas civil practice and remedies code does not set forth in these elements specifically since the principles governing courts of equity govern injunction proceedings under §65.001. See, §65.001 ("The principles governing courts of equity govern injunction proceedings if not in conflict with this chapter or other law."). And, Rule 693 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure provides that "[t]he principles, practice and procedure governing courts of equity shall govern proceedings in injunctions when the same are not in conflict with these rules or the provisions of the statutes."