See Part II, infra. 2. The Ordinance does not and cannot regulate flood water quality or contaminants. Appellees’ assertion that the presence of the enabling legislation for the Ordinance within the Water Code constitutes a delegation of the power 12 to regulate water quality to the County is meritless. Resp. at 24. The Water Code is quite clear that “[t]he commission [TCEQ] has the sole and exclusive authority to set water quality standards for all water in the state.” TEX. WATER CODE § 26.023; TEX. WATER CODE § 26.011 (“Except as otherwise specifically provided, the commission shall administer the provisions of this chapter and shall establish the level of quality to be maintained in, and shall control the quality of, the water in this state as provided by this chapter.”). Further, the enabling legislation does not address water quality or pollution. Rather, commensurate with its purpose of promoting the availability of federal flood insurance (more on this below), it is found in Subchapter I (“Flood Insurance”) of Chapter 16 of Subtitle C (“Water Development”). In contrast, water quality regulation is found in Subtitle D, Chapter 26, which states clearly that “The commission [TCEQ] has the sole and exclusive authority to set water quality standards for all water in the state.” TEX. WATER CODE § 26.023; TEX. WATER CODE § 26.011 (“Except as otherwise specifically provided, the commission shall administer the provisions of this chapter and shall establish the level of quality to be maintained in, and shall control the quality of, the water in this state as provided by this chapter.”).