TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 134.002(5) (“[T]his state wishes to assume exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations in the state under the federal Act.”); R.R. Comm’n of Texas v. Coppock, 215 S.W.3d 559, 570 (Tex. App.—Austin 9 2007, pet. denied). 1 Indeed, the code contains a procedure by which the RRC may designate an area, including a floodplain, as not suitable for surface coal mining operations. TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 134.020(b)(4) (“On petition under Section 134.017, the commission may designate a surface area unsuitable for certain types of surface coal mining operations if those operations will . . . affect natural hazard land, including areas subject to frequent flooding and areas of unstable geology, in which the operations could substantially endanger life and property.”). Consequently, the decision of whether a surface coal mining operation should be prohibited in the floodplain is clearly within the RRC’s exclusive jurisdiction, and the Floodplain Administrator’s attempt to usurp this authority is a clear abuse of discretion.