(b) The city secretary or clerk of the city in which an application for a license is made shall certify whether the location or address given in the application is in a wet area and whether the sale of alcoholic beverages for which the license is sought is prohibited by charter or ordinance. TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 61.37 (Vernon 1978). Section 109.31 reads: A city by charter may prohibit the sale of liquor in all or part of the residential sections of the city. TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 109.31 (Vernon 1978). Section 109.32 reads in pertinent part: (a) An incorporated city or town by charter or ordinance may: (1) prohibit the sale of beer in a residential area; and (2) regulate the sale of beer and prescribe hours when it may be sold, except a city or town may not permit the sale of beer when its sale is prohibited by this code. TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 109.32 (Vernon 1978).