Cf. State v. Public Util. All Citations Comm'n, 883 S.W.2d 190, 195 n. 6 (Tex.1994) (determination of whether something should be considered capital or expense 215 S.W.3d 559 Footnotes * Bea Ann Smith, Justice (retired), Third Court of Appeals, sitting by assignment. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.003(b) (West 1998). 1 Subsection 134.072(a) reads as follows: A permit terminates if the permit holder has not begun the surface coal mining operation covered by the permit on or before the third anniversary of the date on which the period for which the permit is issued begins. Tex. Nat. Res.Code Ann. § 134.072(a) (West 2001). 2 The administrative rule interpreting section 134.072 contains nearly identical language. It provides: (b) Automatic termination shall occur as follows: (1) a permit shall terminate, if the permittee has not begun the surface coal mining and reclamation operation covered by the permit within 3 years of the issuance of the permit; (2) the Commission may grant reasonable extensions of time for commencement of these operations, upon receipt of a written statement showing that such extensions of time are necessary, if: (A) litigation precludes the commencement or threatens substantial economic loss to the permittee; or (B) there are conditions beyond the control and without the fault or negligence of the permittee 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 12.219(b) (2006). Because the rule is nearly identical to the statute, we will limit our discussion to the statute. 3 Coppock owns a cattle ranch near Dos Republicas's proposed mine site.