The Floodplain Administrator testified that he would never approve a permit for mining operations in the floodplain based on his “personal experiences” and determination that mining in the floodplain is not in the “best interests of the county.” But the Texas Natural Resources Code grants the Railroad Commission exclusive jurisdiction to regulate the operation and location of surface coal mines. TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 134.002(5) (“[T]his state wishes to assume exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations in the state under the federal Act.”); R.R. Comm’n of Texas v. Coppock, 215 S.W.3d 559, 570 (Tex. App.—Austin 9 2007, pet. denied). 1 Indeed, the code contains a procedure by which the RRC may designate an area, including a floodplain, as not suitable for surface coal mining operations.