AP-77,038
[…] responsibility that are expected for his or her age level and cultural group, as
determined by clinical assessment and, usually, standardized scales.”) (internal
quotes omitted).
19
In Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 7–8, we also adopted the definition of mental
retardation contained in the Texas Health and Safety Code, which, similar to the
AAMR definition, defines mental retardation as “significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning that is concurrent with deficits in adaptive behavior and
originates during the developmental period.” See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
§ 591.003(13).
The most recent amendment to the Texas Health and Safety Code definition of
“mental retardation” defines it as “intellectual disability,” and it defines
“intellectual disability” as “significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning that is concurrent with deficits in adaptive behavior and originates
during the developmental period.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§
591.003(13) & (7–a). See In re Allen, 462 S.W.3d 47, 56 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015)
(Yeary, J., concurring).
- 123 -
requires a person to exhibit parts one and two of the AAMR definition during the
developmental period).