Style: Michael Don Denton v. The State of Texas
[…] [W]hen in the judge's opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be
served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere, hearing
the evidence and finding that it substantiates the defendant's guilt, defer further
proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on
community supervision.
Although there is no finding of guilt, there is a judicial finding that the evidence substantiates the
defendant's guilt, followed by conditions of probation that may include a fine and incarceration.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, sec. 5(a) ("The judge may ... require any reasonable conditions of
community supervision ... that a judge could impose on a defendant placed on community
supervision for a conviction that was probated and suspended, including confinement.").
The case is "temporarily stilled and the accused ... [is] permitted an opportunity to demonstrate his
capacity for prescribed good behavior during a specified period." Taylor v. State, 131 S.W.3d 497,
500 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004).