ACCEPTED
[…] 33
deficiencies for each tax year are not barred by section 111.201 or section
16.004(a)(3), then the Court should limit the judgment to the amounts due as
reported by Jeff Kaiser, P.C. because of the Comptroller’s failure to assess
additional taxes within section 111.202’s 4-year assessment limitation period.
III. The State’s own evidence contradicted the Comptroller’s certification
the presumption was lost or, at the very least, a question of fact was
raised requiring the trial court to weigh the evidence.
Texas Tax Code, section 111.013(a) provides that:
(a) In a suit involving the establishment or collection of a tax imposed under
Title 2 or 3 of this code, a certificate of the comptroller that shows a
delinquency is prima facie evidence of:
(1) the stated tax or amount of the tax, after all just and lawful offsets,
payments, and credits have been allowed;
(2) the stated amount of penalties and interest;
(3) the delinquency of the amounts; and
(4) the compliance of the comptroller with the applicable provisions
of this code in computing and determining the amount due.
Tex. Tax Code § 111.013(a). Well established law holds that prima facie evidence
is sufficient to establish a fact unless contradicted by other evidence. See Dodson
v. Watson, 110 Tex. 355, 220 S.W. 771, 772 (1920) (“Prima facie evidence is