ACCEPTED
[…] title imposing the tax.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.204. The “the day after the last day on which a
payment is required by the chapter of this title imposing the tax” is May 16—for
example, 2004 taxes are due and payable May 15, 2005. Id. § 171.152 (“DATE
22
ON WHICH PAYMENT IS DUE. [ . . . ] (c) Payment of the tax covering the
regular annual period is due May 15, of each year after the beginning of the regular
annual period.”). In the case at bar, however, because the reports were filed late,
the limitations period began when the reports were filed—December 22, 2008. Id.
§ 111.205(a)(2) (assessment limitation tolled until report is filed).
Under section 111.201 of the tax code, the State has only four years from the
date that the taxes becomes due and payable to make a tax assessment. Id. §
111.201 (“No tax imposed by this title may be assessed after four years from the
date that the tax becomes due and payable.”). The franchise taxes for tax years
2004 through 2007 became due and payable when Jeff Kaiser, P.C. filed its reports
on December 22, 2008. The State had until December 22, 2012 to assess taxes but
there is no evidence that the State did so.