ACCEPTED
[…] the eternity it had to file a lien, its collection lawsuit was therefore timely.
Unfortunately for the State, this Court, citing the Texas Supreme Court, has
rejected similar “eternity” arguments because “[t]he three-year limitation granted
by the legislature would be extended indefinitely [. . .] rendering the statute
ineffective”. See Lawyers Surety Corp. v. State, 825 S.W.2d 803-04 (Tex. App.—
Austin 1992, no writ) (citing Hatcher v. State, 125 Tex. 84, 81 S.W.2d 499 (Tex.
1935)).
The State’s “eternity” argument relies upon a misinterpretation of section
111.202, which reads as follows:
SUIT LIMITATION. At any time within three years after a
deficiency or jeopardy determination has become due and
payable or within three years after the last recording of a lien,
the comptroller may bring an action in the courts of this state,
or any other state, or of the United States in the name of the
people of the State of Texas to collect the amount delinquent
together with penalties and interest.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.202. The State argues that there is no limitation on
when it can file a lien, thus the legislature’s 3-year limitation is rendered
ineffective because the State could delay for more than three years, in fact could
delay forever, filing a lien.