ACCEPTED
[…] 1. This case was brought by the State of Texas to secure a judgment for delinquent franchise
taxes against the permitted taxpayer, Jeff Kaiser, P.C. pursuant to Chapter 171 of the
Texas Tax Code, and to impose personal liability for the delinquent franchise taxes on the
individual defendant, Jeffery Benedict Kaiser, alk/a Jeffrey B. Kaiser, pursuant to Texas
Tax Code §171.255.
2. In their Answer, Defendants raised the defense of the statute of limitation to Plaintiffs
cause of action to recover delinquent franchise taxes.
3. The statute of limitation applicable to this case is Texas Tax Code § 111.202, which
provides in part: "At any time within three years after a deficiency or jeopardy
determination has become due and payable or within three years after the last
recording of a lien, the comptroller may bring an action in the courts of this state ... "
4. The State's recording of its tax lien on April 15, 2013, commenced the running of the
statute of limitation in this case.
5. The State's filing of suit on August 2, 2013 was timely under Texas Tax Code § 111.202.