ACCEPTED
[…] II. The statute of limitations bars the State’s claims
The limitations period began on December 22, 2008, when the reports for
the tax years at issue were filed. Pursuant to sections 111.204, 171.512, and
111.205(a)(2) of the tax code, the late filing date began the period of limitations:
BEGINNING OF PERIOD OF LIMITATION. In determining
the beginning date for a period of limitation provided in this
title, the date that a tax is due and payable is the day after the
last day on which a payment is required by the chapter of this
title imposing the tax.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.204. The “the day after the last day on which a
payment is required by the chapter of this title imposing the tax” is May 16—for
example, 2004 taxes are due and payable May 15, 2005. Id. § 171.152 (“DATE
22
ON WHICH PAYMENT IS DUE. [ . . . ] (c) Payment of the tax covering the
regular annual period is due May 15, of each year after the beginning of the regular
annual period.”). In the case at bar, however, because the reports were filed late,
the limitations period began when the reports were filed—December 22, 2008. Id.
§ 111.205(a)(2) (assessment limitation tolled until report is filed).
Under section 111.201 of the tax code, the State has only four years from the