ACCEPTED
[…] State’s cause of action accrued on December 22, 2008, the accrual (i.e. the “due
and payable” date) was not extended and, if section 111.201 does not apply, then
no provision of the tax code removes the State’s claims from the 4-year limitation
in section 16.004(a)(3).
In the further alternatively, if the Court holds that the State’s April 15, 2013
lien filing for the 2004 tax year did extend the limitations period, the Court should
limit the judgment to the alleged deficiency for the year 2004.
Finally, also in the further alternative, if the Court holds that the alleged
21
Sec. 16.051 reads as follows: “RESIDUAL LIMITATIONS PERIOD. Every action for
which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property,
33
deficiencies for each tax year are not barred by section 111.201 or section
16.004(a)(3), then the Court should limit the judgment to the amounts due as
reported by Jeff Kaiser, P.C. because of the Comptroller’s failure to assess