Jeff Kaiser, P.C. and Jeffery Benedict Kaiser, A/K/A Jeffrey B. Kaiser v. State
[…] III. The State’s own evidence contradicted the Comptroller’s certification the presumption was lost or, at the very least, a question of fact was raised requiring the trial court to weigh the evidence. Texas Tax Code, section 111.013(a) provides that: (a) In a suit involving the establishment or collection of a tax imposed under Title 2 or 3 of this code, a certificate of the comptroller that shows a delinquency is prima facie evidence of: (1) the stated tax or amount of the tax, after all just and lawful offsets, payments, and credits have been allowed; (2) the stated amount of penalties and interest; (3) the delinquency of the amounts; and (4) the compliance of the comptroller with the applicable provisions of this code in computing and determining the amount due. Tex. Tax Code § 111.013(a). Well established law holds that prima facie evidence is sufficient to establish a fact unless contradicted by other evidence. See Dodson v.