Jeff Kaiser, P.C. and Jeffery Benedict Kaiser, A/K/A Jeffrey B. Kaiser v. State
[…] In the further alternatively, if the Court holds that the State’s April 15, 2013 lien filing for the 2004 tax year did extend the limitations period, the Court should limit the judgment to the alleged deficiency for the year 2004. Finally, also in the further alternative, if the Court holds that the alleged 21 Sec. 16.051 reads as follows: “RESIDUAL LIMITATIONS PERIOD. Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, 33 deficiencies for each tax year are not barred by section 111.201 or section 16.004(a)(3), then the Court should limit the judgment to the amounts due as reported by Jeff Kaiser, P.C. because of the Comptroller’s failure to assess additional taxes within section 111.202’s 4-year assessment