In Re Advanced Powder Solutions, Inc.
[…] opinions and/or dispute the opinions to be offered by
Plaintiff’s retained medical expert whose opinions are
based on his own medical examination.
Trial Court: 125th Judicial District Court, Harris County, Texas
Cause No. 2014-16020
The Honorable Kyle Carter
Trial Court’s
Disposition: The trial court denied Defendant’s Motion for Physical
Exam on July 17, 2015.
Parties in Trial Court: Plaintiff: Tremaine Hewitt
Defendant: Advanced Powder Solutions, Inc.
vi
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
This Court has jurisdiction to grant the requested relief under Texas
Government Code § 22.221, which provides that the Court of Appeals may issue “all
writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law”against “a judge of a district
or county court in the court of appeals district.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.221(b)(1).
vii
ISSUES PRESENTED
1. Whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Advanced Powder
Solutions, Inc.’s Motion for Physical Exam.
2. Whether there is an adequate remedy at law when the denial of Advanced