Benefield, Brent Allen
[…] The six acts of violence against Sally and the one act against Lee were submitted to the jury disjunctively, and the jury had to find that Benefield committed at least two of the seven acts to convict him of continuous violence against the family. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.11 ("A person commits an offense if, during a period that is 12 months or less in duration, the person two or more times engages in conduct that constitutes an [assault against a family member]."). Because the jury could have relied on two or more of the alleged acts of violence against Sally in convicting him of continuous violence against the family, Benefield's double jeopoardy claim is not clear from the face of the record.