Benefield, Brent Allen
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.11 (“A person commits an offense if, during a period that is 12 months or less in duration, the person two or more times engages in conduct that constitutes an [assault against a family member].”). Because the jury could have relied on two or more of the alleged acts of violence against Sally in convicting him of continuous violence against the family, Benefield’s double-jeopardy claim is not clear from the face of the record.