ACCEPTED
[…] acquitted.”).
8
In the instant case, in order to achieve a conviction on a second-degree
felony, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused bodily injury to Miles by shooting
him with a handgun, and that Appellant did then and there use or exhibit a deadly
weapon. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01; (CR – 6, 58-62).
Additionally, if there was a reasonable doubt as to whether Appellant caused
bodily injury to Miles in self-defense, the jury was required to acquit Appellant.
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03; TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31; TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN § 9.32; (CR- 58-62).
Texas Penal Code Section 9.31 states, in pertinent part:
(a)...A person is justified in using force against another when and to
the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately
necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use
of unlawful force. The actor’s belief that the force was immediately
necessary as described by this subsection is presumed to be reasonable
if the actor:
(1) knew or had reason to believe that the person against whom
the force was used:
(A) unlawfully and with force entered, or was attempting
to enter unlawfully and with force, the actor’s occupied
habitation, vehicle, or place of business or employment;
(B) unlawfully and with force removed, or was attempting
to remove unlawfully and with force, the actor from the
actor’s habitation, vehicle, or place of business or
employment; or
9
(C) was committing or attempting to commit aggravated
kidnapping, murder, sexual assault, aggravated sexual
assault, robbery, or aggravated robbery;
(2) did not provoke the person against whom the force was
used; and
(3) was not otherwise engaged in criminal activity, other than a
Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance
regulating traffic at the time the force was used. TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 9.31.
Texas Penal Code Section 9.32 states, in pertinent part:
(a) A person is justified in using deadly force against another:
(1) if the actor would be justified in using force against the
other under Section 9.31; and
(2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the
deadly force is immediately necessary:
(A) to protect the actor against the other’s use or
attempted use of unlawful deadly force; or
(B) to prevent the other’s imminent commission of
aggravated kidnapping, murder, sexual assault,
aggravated sexual assault, robbery, or aggravated
robbery.
(b) The actor’s belief under Subsection (a)(2) that the deadly force