ACCEPTED
[…] this error along with the other errors committed by the trial court regarding
mistakes in the jury charge. See Chamberlain, 998 S.W.2d 230.
Therefore, this Court should find that Appellant was egregiously harmed by
the trial court’s jury-charge error as outlined above and, thus, should vacate the
Appellant’s conviction and remand the case to the trial court for a new trial.
APPELLANT’S FOURTH POINT OF ERROR
The Trial Court Reversibly Erred by not Including in the Jury Charge on
Guilt/Innocence the Presumption found in Texas Penal Code Sections 9.31 and
9.32, along with the Required Language for Presumptions Favoring a Defendant
under Texas Penal Code Section 2.05(b).
Texas Penal Code Section 9.31 states, in pertinent part:
(a)...The actor’s belief that the force was immediately necessary as
described by this subsection is presumed to be reasonable if the actor:
(1) knew or had reason to believe that the person against whom
the force was used:
(A) unlawfully and with force entered, or was attempting
to enter unlawfully and with force, the actor’s occupied
habitation, vehicle, or place of business or employment;
(B) unlawfully and with force removed, or was
attempting to remove unlawfully and with force, the actor
from the actor’s habitation, vehicle, or place of business
or employment; or
23
(C) was committing or attempting to commit aggravated
kidnapping, murder, sexual assault, aggravated sexual
assault, robbery, or aggravated robbery;
(2) did not provoke the person against whom the force was
used; and
(3) was not otherwise engaged in criminal activity, other than a
Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance
regulating traffic at the time the force was used. TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 9.31.
Texas Penal Code Section 9.32 states, in pertinent part:
(a) A person is justified in using deadly force against another:
(1) if the actor would be justified in using force against the
other under Section 9.31; and
(2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the
deadly force is immediately necessary:
(A) to protect the actor against the other’s use or
attempted use of unlawful deadly force; or
(B) to prevent the other’s imminent commission of
aggravated kidnapping, murder, sexual assault,
aggravated sexual assault, robbery, or aggravated
robbery.
(b) The actor’s belief…that the deadly force was immediately
necessary as described by that subdivision is presumed to be
reasonable if the actor:
(1) knew or had reason to believe that the person against deadly
force was used:
...
(c) was committing or attempting to commit an offense
described by Subsection (a)(2)(B);
24