ACCEPTED
[…] involved because he feared he could be charged with Aggravated Assault or
Attempted Murder.
Given the evidence adduced at trial, no reasonable jury could have found
against Appellant’s claim at trial that he shot Miles in self-defense under Sections
9.31 or 9.32 of the Texas Penal Code. Therefore, this Court should reverse the jury
trial conviction for Aggravated Assault – Deadly Weapon and acquit Appellant of
the same.
APPELLANT’S SECOND POINT OF ERROR
The Trial Court Reversibly Erred in Not Including a Jury Instruction
under Texas Penal Code Section 2.03(d) in the Jury Charge on Guilt/Innocence.
Texas Penal Code Section 2.03 states, in pertinent part, that “if the issue of
the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a
reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.” TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(d).
In the instant case, the jury was charged with the issue of self-defense under
both Texas Penal Code Sections 9.31 and 9.32. However, the trial court failed to
charge the jury that a reasonable doubt on the issue of self-defense under the above
13