ACCEPTED
[…] upon concluding that the record lacked sufficient evidence to sustain that
conviction).
Regarding legal sufficiency regarding a claim of self-defense appellate
courts look to all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict to
determine whether a rational jury could have found the accused guilty of all
essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt and also could have
found against Appellant on the self-defense issue beyond a reasonable doubt.
Saxton v. State, 804 S.W.2d 910, 914 (Tex. Crim. App.1991); see also TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 2.03 (stating “the prosecuting attorney is not required to negate the
existence of a defense in the accusation charging commission of the offense…If
the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall
charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be
acquitted.”).
8
In the instant case, in order to achieve a conviction on a second-degree
felony, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused bodily injury to Miles by shooting