ACCEPTED
[…] necessary as described by that subdivision is presumed to be
reasonable if the actor:
(1) knew or had reason to believe that the person against deadly
force was used:
...
(c) was committing or attempting to commit an offense
described by Subsection (a)(2)(B);
24
(2) did not provoke the person against whom the force was
used; and [the actor]
(3) was not otherwise engaged in criminal activity, other than a
Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance
regulating traffic at the time the force was used. TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 9.32.
Regarding presumptions, Texas Penal Code Section 2.05(b) states, in pertinent
part:
(b) When this code or another penal law establishes a presumption in
favor of the defendant with respect to any fact, it has the following
consequences:
(1) if there is sufficient evidence of the facts that give rise to the
presumption, the issue of the existence of the presumed fact
must be submitted to the jury unless the court is satisfied that
the evidence as a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a
reasonable doubt of the presumed fact; and
(2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury,
the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption,
that:
(A) the presumption applies unless the state proves
beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts giving rise to the
presumption do not exist;
(B) if the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that the facts giving rise to the presumption do not exist,
the jury must find that the presumed fact exists;
(C) even though the jury may find that the presumed fact
does not exist, the state must prove beyond a reasonable
doubt each of the elements of the offense charged; and
(D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to whether the
presumed fact exists, the presumption applies and the
25
jury must consider the presumed fact to exist. TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05(b).
A defendant has the right to an instruction on any defensive issue raised by
the evidence, regardless of whether such evidence is strong or weak, unimpeached
or contradicted, and regardless of what the trial court may or may not think about