PD-1120-15 PD-1120-15
[…] conduct. Appellant then stated he believed it was necessary to protect his children.
In Juarez this court stated that necessity invokes the long-standing legal
doctrine of confession and avoidance. Two things must occur. First, a defendant
must admit to all elements of a charged offense before the defendant will be
entitled to a defensive instruction. Alternatively, a defensive instruction is
required when the defendant's defensive evidence essentially admits to every
element of the offense, including the culpable mental state.
The defense of necessity is defined in Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.22 and states:
Conduct is justified if:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately
necessary to avoid imminent harm;
4
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh,
according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented
by the law proscribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct
does not otherwise plainly appear.
In Juarez, the court also stated that the confession and avoidance doctrine
applies to the necessity defense, and acknowledged that the doctrine conflicts with
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.03(c)'s general rule governing when a defensive
instruction is required.