PD-1120-15 PD-1120-15
[…] (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately
necessary to avoid imminent harm;
4
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh,
according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented
by the law proscribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct
does not otherwise plainly appear.
In Juarez, the court also stated that the confession and avoidance doctrine
applies to the necessity defense, and acknowledged that the doctrine conflicts with
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.03(c)'s general rule governing when a defensive
instruction is required. Section 2.03(c) states: "The issue of the existence of a
defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the
defense." The defendant bears the burden of showing that each element of the
defense has been satisfied.
This court also stated that a trial judge must, upon a defendant's proper
request, instruct the jury on every defensive issue raised by the evidence without
regard to its source or strength.