ACCEPTED
[…] This makes sense, as a factoring
company may have otherwise attempted to bar such interested party from the
transfer proceedings without the inclusion of such a provision in the statute. But
the Texas SSPA by its plain terms does not obligate an interested party to
participate.
While the factoring companies would certainly like to shift the burden away
from themselves, the Texas SSPA specifically contains provisions that put the
burden on the factoring company for compliance and shift liability away from the
structured settlement obligor and annuity issuer. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 141.007(f) ("Compliance with the requirements in Section 141.003 and
fulfillment of the conditions in Section 141.004 are solely the responsibility of the
transferee in any transfer of structured settlement payment rights, and neither the
structured settlement obligor nor the annuity issuer bear any responsibility for, or
any liability arising from, noncompliance with the requirements or failure to fulfill
the conditions."). RSL's interpretation of the statute has no support.
E. The Court Did Not Expand the Meaning of Transferred Payments.
Under the Texas SSPA, following the transfer of structured settlement
payment rights, "the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer shall, as to