ACCEPTED
[…] have reversed the administrative decision. 28
An officer’s opinion that the driver is exceeding the speed limit is
sufficient for reasonable suspicion without confirmation by radar.
In his brief to the trial court, Kuhn argued,
Had petitioners [sic] objection been properly sustained, DPS
would have been left with essentially one sentence, that the
officer saw a vehicle approaching from the other direction “at a
high rate of speed over the posted speed limit of 45mph”. [sic]
Without additional officer testimony as to training, experience,
26
See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 543.001 (Vernon 2011) (“Any peace officer may arrest
without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”); TEX. TRANSP.
CODE ANN. § 545.351(a) (Vernon 2011) (“An operator may not drive at a speed greater
than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.”); TEX. TRANSP.
CODE ANN. § 545.352 (Vernon 2011) (“A speed in excess of the limits established by
Subsection (b) or under another provision of this subchapter is prima facie evidence that
the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed is unlawful.”).
27
Anderson v.