ACCEPTED
[…] the statement in State’s Exhibit 1. See Blanks, 968 S.W.2d at 420. This
Court should hold accordingly.
3
See State’s Exhibit 1, beginning at 00:47.
-22-
2. The Appellant’s Arrest Was Supported by Probable Cause,
And Not Illegal.
a. Applicable Law: Probable Cause.
With the second sub-part of his second issue/point of error, Rodney
Boyett contended in his brief that his recorded statement/confession was
obtained, and was tainted, by his illegal/unlawful arrest because “there was a
lack of probable cause to support the warrantless arrest.” See Appellant’s
Brief, pg. 44. But, article 14.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
provided that “[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for
any offense committed in his presence or within his view.” See Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (West 2014); Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d
85, 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
In Guzman, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that the test for
probable cause for a warrantless arrest is:
“Whether at that moment the facts and circumstances within the