Rodney Boyett v. State
[…] record and was correct under any theory of law applicable to the case. See

Carmouche, 10 S.W.3d at 327; State v. Ballard, 987 S.W.2d 889, 891 (Tex.

Crim. App. 1999).

      The trial court’s evidentiary ruling “will be upheld on appeal if it is

correct on any theory of law that finds support in the record.” See Flowers

v. State, 438 S.W.3d 86, 107 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 2014, pet. ref’d) (citing

Gonzalez v. State, 195 S.W.3d 114, 126 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Romero v.

State, 800 S.W.2d 539, 543 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)).

      B.     Section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code.

      Section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code stated in pertinent

part that “an operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked

lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single

lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made


                                       -13-
safely.” See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a)(1)-(2) (West 2011). This

statute is violated only when the vehicle’s movement is unsafe.1 See Miller

v. State, 418 S.W.3d 692, 696-97 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet.

ref’d); Ehrhart v.