Rodney Boyett v. State
[…] Court should hold accordingly.



3
    See State’s Exhibit 1, beginning at 00:47.

                                                 -22-
     2.     The Appellant’s Arrest Was Supported by Probable Cause,
And Not Illegal.

      a.     Applicable Law: Probable Cause.

      With the second sub-part of his second issue/point of error, Rodney

Boyett contended in his brief that his recorded statement/confession was

obtained, and was tainted, by his illegal/unlawful arrest because “there was a

lack of probable cause to support the warrantless arrest.” See Appellant’s

Brief, pg. 44. But, article 14.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure

provided that “[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for

any offense committed in his presence or within his view.” See Tex. Code

Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (West 2014); Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d

85, 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

      In Guzman, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that the test for

probable cause for a warrantless arrest is: