Gerald Christopher Zuliani v. State
[…] That evidence is probative because it provides a basis upon which the jury could reasonably have concluded that the appellant took and deposited that check with intent “to dispose of property in a manner that makes recovery of the property by the owner unlikely.”3 Tex. Penal Code § 31.01(2)(C). Before the appellant took that check and deposited it, those funds were solely owned by Stephanie Running and accessible only by her.4 3 Defining the offense of theft, Penal Code section 31.03 provides, inter alia, “A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Tex. Pen. Code § 31.03(a) (emphasis added).