Gerald Christopher Zuliani v. State
[…] The second paragraph corresponds to section 20.04(b). As Zuliani notes, in addition to the two grounds for conviction alleged in the indictment (20.04(a)(3) and 20.04(b)), the trial court also included in the jury charge instructions for grounds that were not alleged in the indictment (20.04(a)(4) and (5)). 7 Because the three alternatives in the first paragraph followed the phrase, “with the intent to,” the “Relevant Statutes” portion of the charge correctly explained that section 20.04(a)(3)–(5) were alternatives requiring a finding of specific intent. See id. § 20.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to . . . .”) (emphasis added).