Gerald Christopher Zuliani v. State
[…] Therefore, the trial court’s decision to overrule Zuliani’s objections to the prosecutor’s arguments did not substantially affect Zuliani’s rights. Accordingly, we overrule Zuliani’s eighteenth point of error. Release in a safe place In his nineteenth point of error, Zuliani challenges the trial court’s refusal to reduce the punishment range for his conviction of aggravated kidnapping pursuant to Texas Penal Code section 20.04(d). Under that provision, “[a]t the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.” Tex. Penal Code § 20.04(d). At the punishment phase of the trial, Zuliani asked the trial court to find that he voluntarily released Running in a safe place. The trial court denied Zuliani’s request without explanation.