Gerald Christopher Zuliani v. State
[…] Zuliani also prevented her from putting on any clothes except her underwear. Running testified that she did not feel free to leave and that she felt she had to listen to Zuliani because she was afraid that if she did not, he would start hitting her again. Therefore, we conclude that the State presented sufficient evidence that Zuliani “restrained” Running because he “restrict[ed] [her] movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with [her] liberty, by moving [her] from one place to another or by confining [her].” See Tex. Penal Code § 20.01(1) (defining “restrain”). And because Zuliani restrained Running by periodically striking her with deadly weapons, he abducted her. See id. § 20.01(2) (“‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by . . . using or threatening to use deadly force.”); id. § 1.07(17)(B) (“‘Deadly weapon’ means . . . anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.”).2 Accordingly, we conclude that there is sufficient evidence to support Zuliani’s conviction for aggravated kidnapping.