IN RE JAMES THOMAS GREEN, Relator
[…] mandamus in this Court. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221 (West 2004); see
also Tex. R. App. P. 52. Relator allegedly filed a motion to correct an autopsy
report with the 248th District Court of Harris County, Texas. The clerk of the
court in turn sent relator a memorandum response informing relator that the “court
does not have jurisdiction to hear [relator’s] motion.” Relator requests this Court
to compel the district court to reopen the inquest regarding the cause of death of
relator’s victim.
Relator contends that the trial court had jurisdiction to hear his motion under
article 49 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 49.041 (West 2006) (“A justice of the peace may reopen an inquest if,
based on information provided by a credible person or facts within the knowledge
of the justice of the peace, the justice of the peace determines that reopening the
inquest may reveal a different cause or different circumstances of death.”). Relator
relies on Mestiza v. DeLeon, 8 S.W.3d 770, 772 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1999,
no pet.), for the proposition that a trial court has jurisdiction over a petitioner’s
motion requesting a justice of the peace to reopen an inquest.