IN RE JAMES THOMAS GREEN, Relator
[…] motion requesting a justice of the peace to reopen an inquest.
In Mestiza, the appellant filed a petition for mandamus seeking to require a
justice of the peace and district attorney in Cameron County to exhume the body of
the appellant’s murder victim and reopen an inquest pursuant to their article 49
authority. Id. at 771–72. The trial court dismissed the petition for lack of
jurisdiction, and the court of appeals reversed, holding that the trial court had
jurisdiction to consider whether the justice of the peace clearly abused his
discretion by refusing to reopen the inquest under article 49. Id. at 772.
However, article 49 only “applies to the inquest into a death occurring in a
county that does not have a medical examiner’s office or that is not part of a
medical examiner’s district.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 49.02 (West
2006). Relator has alleged that the death and autopsy took place in Harris County,
which has a medical examiner’s office. Therefore, this is not a case to which
article 49 applies. See id.; see also Lauer v.