Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] County’s use of a Sheriff’s department vehicle and thus Hidalgo County’s

immunity has not been waived.


                                          19
2.    Hidalgo County is Not Liable Because Deputy Ortega Did Not Breach
      the Emergency Standard of Care

      A. The Standard of Care in an Emergency Action

      Plaintiffs have pled that the Emergency Exception to the Texas Tort Claims

Act does not apply. This is a specific exception to the general waiver of sovereign

immunity involving automobile accidents. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §

101.055(2). Hidalgo County asserts that this exception bars Plaintiffs’ suit as a

matter of law.

      This section provides:

      This chapter does not apply to a claim arising … from the action of an
      employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an
      emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and
      ordinances applicable to the emergency action, or in the absence of
      such law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious
      indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.055(2).

      The law applicable to emergency action in this context is section 546.005 of

the Texas Transportation Code. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Sparks, 347 S.W.3d

834, 838 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 2011). This section, upon which Plaintiffs