ACCEPTED
[…] for want of jurisdiction.”).
2. Alternatively, the Court erred when it concluded that the partition
agreement was not effective as to Seghers.
If the Court decides that the appeal is not moot, then the Court erred when it
concluded that the Partition Agreement was not effective as to Seghers because,
under the constitution, the character of partitioned property changes immediately
upon execution of the written instrument, and a spouse’s separate property is not
subject to the liabilities of the other spouse.
Article XVI, section 15 of the Texas Constitution provides: “[S]pouses,
without the intention to defraud pre-existing creditors, may by written instrument .
. . partition between themselves all or part of their property, then existing or to be
acquired, . . . whereupon the portion or interest set aside shall be and constitute a
part of the separate property and estate of such spouse[.]” Tex Const. art. XVI, §
16 (emphasis added). The term “whereupon” means “as a consequence of which”
5
or “immediately after which.” See Webster’s New Twentieth Century Dictionary
2083 (2d ed. 1983); Oxford Dictionaries Online (Nov. 6, 2015, 2:40 PM),