Minor, Ex Parte Juliane Myra
[…] The court of appeals here began its analysis with the venerable Blockburger test, which strictly compares elements of offenses and if the lesser offense requires more or different proof then a proposed greater offense. If the greater offense lacks an element required by the lesser offense, then the greater–lesser relationship fails the test.8 The court of appeals applied the Blockburger test in the wrong way, without considering the special requirements for pleading offenses alleging criminal negligence. Article 21.15 requires that an indictment “allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to consti- tute…criminal negligence, and in no event shall it be sufficient to allege 6 41 George E. Dix and John M. Schmolesky, Criminal Practice and Procedure § 19:19 (3d ed.) 7 Tex. R. App. P. 66.3. 8 Minor, WL 4523812 2015 at *2 (citing Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)). 7 merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted…with crimi- nal negligence.”9 Criminal negligence is a more expansive concept than other men- tal states, and has multiple—virtually infinite—possibilities in every ap- plication. Notice, then, is critical in such cases, as evidenced by the strict pleading requirements for bringing such cases.