ACCEPTED
[…] Madden v. State, 242 S.W.3d 504, 509-10 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The Madden
Court explained,
There are three requirements that a defendant must meet before he is
entitled to the submission of a jury instruction under Article 38.23(a):
(1) The evidence heard by the jury must raise an issue of
fact;
(2) The evidence on that fact must be affirmatively
contested; and
(3) That contested factual issue must be material to the
lawfulness of the challenged conduct in obtaining the
evidence.
1
Although appellant seems to contend in his brief that there was no application of article 38.23
to the facts, the trial court did give a general article 38.23(a) instruction, which also included a generic
application: “No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the
Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or the Constitution or laws of the United States of America,
shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case. If you believe or have
a reasonable doubt that the evidence was obtained in violation of these provisions, then and in such
event, you shall disregard any such evidence so obtained. [emphasis added]” (CR: 121).
-10-
Madden v. State, 242 S.W.3d at 510.
The Court further explained that “the disputed fact must be an essential one in
deciding the lawfulness of the challenged conduct.” Madden, 242 S.W.3d at 511.