Toni Combest and Mountain Laurel Minerals, LLC v. Mustang Minerals, LLC
[…] Sec. 9.051 (c)(2) of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides that failure to register does not affect a foreign filing entity's ability to defend itself from suit. It is apparent from the Texas Business Organizations Code that the purpose of registration of foreign entities is to prevent foreign entities from doing and profiting from business in Texas without paying franchise taxes and other fees and taxes owed to the state. Sec. 9.052 (a) demonstrates this notion, as it states: "(a) A foreign filing entity that transacts business in this state and is not registered under this chapter is liable to this state for a civil penalty in an amount equal to all: (1) fees and taxes that would have been imposed by law on the entity had the entity registered when first required and filed all reports required by law; and (2) penalties and interest imposed by law for failure to pay those fees and taxes." - 31 - A foreign filing entity, like a domestic entity which fails to pay its franchise taxes, is not permitted to have the advantages of all the immunities and rights of entities that are otherwise in good standing.