Toni Combest and Mountain Laurel Minerals, LLC v. Mustang Minerals, LLC
[…] Further, under Sec. 9.051 (b) of the Texas Business Organizations Code, - 30 - Defendant is not permitted to "maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this state, … on a cause of action that arises out of the transaction of business in this state unless the foreign filing entity is registered in accordance with this chapter." A "foreign filing entity" is defined under Sec. 1.002 (29) as "a foreign entity,… that registers or is required to register as a foreign entity under Chapter 9 [of the Texas Business Organizations Code]." Sec. 9.051 (c)(2) of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides that failure to register does not affect a foreign filing entity's ability to defend itself from suit.