Reversed and Rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed September 3, 2015.
[…] from a psychiatrist was not on file.” The State also concedes that section
6
574.009(d) “requires a trial court to dismiss if the certificates are not on file” but
argues that the “immediate release of the proposed patient would not have been in
his best interest.” The State contends that the “thirty minute delay prior to holding
the hearing on the court-ordered mental health services was the result of what
should be viewed as a request for continuance agreed to by the parties and granted
by the Trial Court, as authorized by statute.” We disagree.
Texas Health and Safety Code section 574.005(c) provides that a trial court
“may grant one or more continuances of the [application] hearing on the motion by
a party and for good cause shown or on agreement of the parties.” Tex. Health &
Safety Code Ann. § 574.005(c) (Vernon 2010).
Here, E.A. objected to the State’s failure to comply with the statutory
requirement of having two certificates on file at the time the application hearing
was set and stated that “the case be dismissed, that’s per statute.”