Reversed and Rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed September 3, 2015.
[…] requirements for holding a hearing on an application were not met when a
certificate of medical examination from a psychiatrist was not on file at the time
set for the hearing.
“A hearing on an application for court-ordered mental health services may
not be held unless there are on file with the court at least two certificates of
medical examination for mental illness completed by different physicians each of
5
whom has examined the proposed patient during the preceding 30 days.” Tex.
Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.009(a) (Vernon 2010). “At least one of the
physicians must be a psychiatrist if a psychiatrist is available in the county.” Id.
“If the certificates required under this section are not on file at the time set
for the hearing on the application, the judge shall dismiss the application and order
the immediate release of the proposed patient if that person is not at liberty.” Id. §
574.009(d) (Vernon 2010). “If extremely hazardous weather conditions exist or a
disaster occurs, the presiding judge or magistrate may by written order made each
day extend the period during which the two certificates of medical examination for
mental illness may be filed, and the person may be detained until 4 p.m. on the first
succeeding business day.” Id.
The provision that two certificates must be on file at the time of the hearing
is mandatory. State ex rel. L.A., No. 06-15-00028-CV, 2015 WL 4381340, at *1
(Tex. App.—Texarkana July 17, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.); In re J.J., 900 S.W.2d
353, 355 (Tex.