Craig Everett Halton v. State
[…] When conducting a sufficiency review, we consider all evidence in the record of the trial, whether it was admissible or inadmissible. Winfrey v. State, 393 S.W.3d 763, 767 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Conner v. State, 67 S.W.3d 192, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (“When conducting a sufficiency review, we consider all the evidence admitted, whether proper or improper.”). Evidence is sufficient if “the inferences necessary to establish guilt are reasonable based upon the cumulative force of all the evidence when considered in the light most favorable to the verdict.” Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903. Section 71.0021(b) of the family code provides that a “dating relationship” means “a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b) (West 2014). Thomas testified that in 2012, she and Halton had a dating relationship during which they shared companionship and kissed.