Craig Everett Halton v. State
[…] Here, the jury charge contained the following language concerning the definition of “dating relationship”: “Family” includes individuals related by consanguinity (blood) or affinity (marriage), individuals who are former spouses of each other, individuals who are the parents of the same child, without regard to marriage, or individuals in a dating relationship. Dating relationship means a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. The penal code does not contain a definition of dating relationship. Rather, section 22.01(b)(2) of the penal code refers to section 71.0021(b) of the family code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(b)(2). Section 71.0021(b) of the family code provides that “dating relationship” means “a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b). Section 71.0021(b) then describes the considerations relevant to the determination of whether a dating relationship exists: –12– The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship. Id. Section 71.0021(c) provides that a “casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or social context does not constitute a ‘dating relationship’ under subsection (b).” Id. § 71.0021(c).