River City Care Center, Inc. D/B/A River City Care Center v. Betty Taylor
[…] All parties and this Court seem to be in agreement that attorney’s fees may be awarded under §21.125(b), and that it is a discretionary measure for the trial court. (Appellant Brief, page 24, FN 8). Therefore, with the burden of Rule 279 met because a question on attorney fees was submitted to the jury, the proper analysis for this Court is to accord the trial court’s award of fees to the provisions of §21.125(b) of the Texas Labor Code, which as this Court points out, grants the 5|P ag e trial court the discretion to award reasonable fees and costs in accordance with the evidence. As Section 21.125(b) of the Texas Labor Code states: (b) In a complaint in which the complainant proves a violation under Subsection (a) and a respondent demonstrates that the respondent would have taken the same action in the absence of the impermissible motivating factor, the court may grant declaratory relief, injunctive relief except as provided by his subsection, and attorney’s fees and costs demonstrated to be directly attributable only to the pursuit of a complaint under Subsection (a), but may not award damages or issue an order requiring an admission, reinstatement, hiring, promotion , or back pay. CONCLUSION AND PRAYER FOR RELIEF As previously discussed, the jury found that age was a motivating factor in the decision to terminate Betty Taylor (fulfilling the requirement of 21.125(a)), and that the same action would have been taken in the absence of the impermissible motivating factor. (CR 310, 311). The award of attorney’s fees generally rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. Ragsdale v. Progressive Voters League, 801 S.W.2d at 881; EL Apple I, Ltd. v. Olivas, 370 S.W.3d 757, 761 (Tex. 2012).