Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] ET AL
       In the absence of enforceable audits, there is nothing to support the

enforcement activities. Thus, there is no need to establish probable injury or probable

right to recovery from the unenforceable order as Appellees contend. The trial court

therefore abused its discretion by permitting continuation of the unenforceable

enforcement activities by denying the temporary injunction.

Appellants entitled to ruling on declaratory judgments before enforcement

activities commenced.

       Section 2001.038 provides that "[a] court may render a declaratory judgment

without regard to whether the plaintiff requested the state agency to rule on the

validity or applicability of the rule in question.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038

(d).

       The Texas Supreme Court has held that an action for declaratory relief is

permissible, even during the pendency of an administrative proceeding, when the

issue is whether the agency is exercising authority beyond its statutorily conferred

powers.