PD-1054&1055-15
[…] Reply Brief in the Court of Appeals at 3.
8
3-5. This conclusion erroneously conflicts with the applicable caselaw from this
Court, as well as with the applicable constitutional and statutory authorities. It also
conflicts with the intent of the parties and public policy.
3. Why The Court Should Grant Discretionary Review
The Code of Criminal Procedure establishes as a matter of law that Judge
Darr acted as counsel for the State when she signed the jury waivers. The State has
a statutory right to a jury trial. TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art. 1.13(a) (West 2014).
A defendant may waive a jury trial “with the consent and approval of . . . the
attorney representing the state.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art. 1.13(a) (emphasis
added). “[T]he consent and approval of the attorney representing the state shall be
in writing, signed by that attorney, and filed in the papers of the cause before the
defendant enters the defendant’s plea.” Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, Judge
Darr must have been the “attorney representing the state” when she signed the jury
waivers; otherwise, she would not have signed them.
A prosecutor’s consent to the defendant’s waiver of a jury trial is not a
“perfunctory” act.