ACCEPTED
[…] Crim. App. 2007). In determining whether a
defendant was egregiously harmed, “the actual degree of harm must be assayed in
light of the entire jury charge, the state of the evidence, including the contested issues
22
and weight of probative evidence, the argument of counsel and any other relevant
information revealed by the record of the trial as a whole.” Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at
171; see Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 750 n.48 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). The reviewing
court looks for actual and not just theoretical harm. Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171.
Applicable Law
Article 37.07, section 3 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that
“evidence may be offered by the State and the defendant as to any matter the court
deems relevant to sentencing, including […] any other evidence of an extraneous
crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been
committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible,
regardless of whether he has been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or
act.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, §3(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014). The trial
court has a duty to instruct the jury sua sponte that evidence of extraneous offenses
introduced at the punishment phase of trial must be proven beyond a reasonable
doubt before the jury can consider them. Huizar v.