ACCEPTED
[…] Hubert, 652 S.W.3d at 553-54 (Powell, J., dissenting)
(recounting detailed fact and opinion evidence introduced at a bench trial); id. at 551
(opinion by Shannon, J.) (distinguishing between categories of candidates established
by the evidence, and relying on alternative theories with respect to one of these catego-
ries); Johnson, 47 F.3d at 718-26 (describing testimony introduced at a bench trial).
In Hubert, a divided panel of the Third Court held that the names of candidates
for president of Texas A&M University were not exempt from disclosure under Texas
Government Code Section 552.102 - a similar but distinct provision of the PIA. See
Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.102 (exempting from disclosure “information in personnel files,
the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy”). Justice Shannon wrote an opinion for the Court, in which he agreed with the
intervenors/appellees that the “Industrial Foundation test for information deemed con-
fidential by law under [Section 552.101] . . . should apply also to [Section 552.102].”
7