in Re Tara Brook Tyndell
[…] Autrey, Please accept this post-submission letter brief in the above-referenced cause, which was requested by the Court at the oral argument held on De- cember 9, 2015, and bring it to the attention of the justices at your earliest convenience. A. Best Interest of the Child At the hearing on her motion to transfer, Mother failed to produce any evidence that transferring the SAPCR to Jefferson County would be in the best interest of the Child. Texas Family Code Section 153.002 provides: The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consid- eration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child. Tex. Fam. Code § 153.002. Further, the Texas Family Code reflects a legisla- tive intent that “matters affecting the parent-child relationship be heard in the county where the child resides.” Leonard v. Paxson, 654 S.W.2d 440, 442 (Tex. 1983) (orig. proceeding).