the Port of Houston Authority of Harris County, Texas v. Zachry Construction Corporation
[…] Z.S.Br.46. But a disputed interpretation that would “change” (deviate from) the Contract subsumes an interpretation that would “breach” (deviate from) the Contract. Zachry says §5.42 is ambiguous as to whether a “change” to the Contract subsumes a “breach” of the Contract (Z.S.Br.48, 54), but §5.42 unambiguously applies to Zachry’s contention that the R&R response was a breach. Zachry prevailed on the trial court to invalidate §5.42 notice—as a condition precedent to Zachry’s claim for breach—based on CPRC §16.071(a), which states: “A contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid unless the stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within less than 90 days is void.” 16 Under American Airlines Employees v. Martin, 29 S.W.3d 86 (Tex.2000), a condition precedent requiring notice of a damages claim is not invalidated by §16.071 if that notice has an additional purpose—i.e., a purpose other than giving notice of a damages claim.