Benjamin Robert Barran v. State
[…] The alleged felony offense is set forth in Texas Penal Code, Sec. 32.51. That statute reads in pertinent part as follows: Sec. 32.51 Fraudulent Use or Possession of Identifying Information (a) In this section: (1) “Identifying information means information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person, including a person’s: (A) name and social security number, date of birth, or government issued identification number. (b) A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers or uses an item of: c:\appeals\barran\friv. brief 12 (1) identifying information of another person without the other person’s consent. Appellant did not file a Motion to Quash the Indictment.