NO 7-/5 HO*-1$
[…] He had two other priors'. He
did a quarter of the sentence. So basically he did
like one year the first time on the seven 10 year,
or something like that.
Mr. Lewis: Oh.
Mershawn: I don't remember the exact number. And he did,
supposed to do like and he did like three or four
of that one. We figured if we gave him 99 and
he gets out again he would be too old to sell the
drugs- We did a quarter.
Mr. Lewis: Did that —
Mershawn: We gave him a quarter. [Vol. 12:92:3-21]
The Court had properly instructed the.jury during the punish
ment phase of the trial on TEX.CODE.CRIM.PROC.art.37.07,§4:
PAROLE AND GOOD CONDUCT TIME IN PERTINENT PART
"Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible
for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct
time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed.Eligibliity
for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted. It
cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law and good conduct
time might be applied to this defendant if he is sentenced to a
term of imprisonment, because the application of these laws
will depend on decisions made by prison and parole authorities.
You may consider the existence of the parole law and good conduct
time. However, you are not to consider the extent to which good
conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular
defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole
law may be applied to this particular defendant."Emphasis added.
[Vol. 12:117:9-118:13] See also the Jury Charge in Clerk's Record
at page 142 of pd..
INTRODUCTION
Prior arguments and conclusions throughout the course of
these proceedings have muddied the water confounding the true
nature of this error.