NO 7-/5 HO*-1$
[…] As a result of
the jurors violation of the written charge distinctly setting
forth the law applicable to the case in C.C.P. 37.07,§4(a), the
hearing on the motion for new trial, Rule 606(b) would permit the
court to question the jury, without delving into deliberations,
and to determine whether an improper influence was brought to
bear that impacted the outcome of Keels punishment.
RULE 606 (b) (2)'S APPLICABILITY
Under Tex.R.Evid- 606(b)(2), a juror may testify to rebut
a claim that the juror was not qualifiedl to serve.
JURORS INCAPABLE OR UNFIT TO SERVE
Tex.Code.Crim.Procart. 35.16 (c)(2) in pertinent part:
"A challenge for cause alleging some fact which renders
the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury... maybe
made by the defense for... bias or prejudice against any
of the law applicable to... the punishment therefore."
The Court of Criminal Appeals held in Sells v State, 121 S.W.
3d 748, 759 (Tex-Crim.App- 2003):
"The test [for dismissing a juror for cause because of bias
or prejudice] is whether the bias or prejudice would
substantially impair the prospective juror's ability to