Cash Biz, LP, Redwood Financial, LLC, Cash Zone, LLC Dba Cash Biz v. Hiawatha Henry, Addie Harris, Montray Norris, and Roosevelt Coleman Jr.
[…] The Texas Bill of Rights in the Texas Constitution states: “No person shall ever be imprisoned for debt.” See Tex. Const. Art. 1 Sec. 18. Texas Finance Code, Section 393.201(c) states: “...a person may not threaten or pursue criminal charges against a consumer related to a check or other debit authorization provided by the consumer as security for a transaction in the absence of forgery, fraud, theft, or other criminal conduct.” See Tex. Fin. Code § 393.201(c). Texas Finance Code, Section 392.301 is entitled “THREATS OR COERCION” and states: “(a) In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices:..(2) accusing falsely or threatening to accuse falsely a person of fraud or any other crime.” See Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301. 8 In this case, Cash Biz put people in jail, threatened criminal charges, and falsely accused people of a crime. (CR, 151-159). Cash Biz violated the Texas Constitution and Section 393.201(c) and 392.301 of the Texas Finance Code. See Tex. Const.