Rogers, James Edward, Jr. v. State
[…] There was NO EVIDENCE as to how the methamphetamines came to be in the pill bottle. AND, Mrs Powell"ADMITTED" to puting the bag in the vehicle herself.(her own possessions, purse, tape-gun for theft use and make-up were with the contraband as well) Applicants control of that vehicle (NOT REGISTERED TO HIM) is no evidence that he knowingly possessed its contents". DUE pRDCESS REQUIRES DISMISSAL & ACQUITTAL: #8. The remedy for an appellate finding of insufficient evidence to coorborate accomplice testimony IS ACQUITTAL since TEX.C.C.P. Art.38,17 (Vernon 1979) states; "IN ALL CASES WHERE, BY LAW, TWO WITNESSES, OR ONE WITH COORBORATING EVIDENCE(CIRCUMSTANCES) , ARE REQUIRED TO AUTHORIZE A CONVICTION, IF THE REQUIREMENT BE NOT FULFILLED, THE COURT "SHALL"(MANDATORY LANGUAGE) INSTRUCT THE JURY TO RENDER A VERDICT OF ACQITTAL, AND THEY ARE BOUND BY IfflE" INSTRUCTION." Sestric v.