ACCEPTED
[…] and specific statutes apply. 4 Dorsaneo § 4.05[2].
Here, the subsections of the Monument Protection Act are
not examples of conflicting general and specific statutes, but
examples of complementary statutes, whose construction should
be harmonized. Subsection 501 concerns the identification, and
subsection 5011 concerns the identification and protection of
veterans’ monuments. Since no conflict, but overlap between
subsections exists, the Court should harmonize the two
APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF
Page 20 of 37
subsections and construe them as a whole.
The subsection 2166.501, on Monuments and Memorials,
defines veterans’ monuments as:
(a) A monument or memorial for Texas heroes of the
Confederate States of America or the Texas War for
Independence or to commemorate another event or
person of historical significance to Texans and this
state may be erected on land owned or acquired by the
state or, if a suitable contract can be made for
permanent preservation of the monument or memorial,
on private property or land owned by the federal
government or other states.
The second subsection, 2166.5011, Removal, Relocation, or
Alteration of a Monument or Memorial, defines veterans’
monuments as:
a) In this section, "monument or memorial" means a
permanent monument, memorial, or other
designation, including a statue, portrait, plaque, seal,