Roy Leslie Crayton v. State
[…] Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 9 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). We will deem the evidence factually insufficient to sustain the conviction if the proof of guilt is too weak or the contrary evidence is too strong to support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Zuniga, 144 S.W.3d at 484-85; see Johnson, 23 S.W.3d at 11. 6 Application In order for J.A.G. to be adjudicated delinquent, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that J.A.G. knowingly prevented or interfered with Serna’s ability to place an emergency telephone call. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 42.062(a). The statute defines “emergency” as “a condition or circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed by the individual making a telephone call to be in fear of imminent assault or in which property is or is reasonably believed by the individual making the telephone call to be in imminent danger of damage or destruction.” Id. § 42.062(d). It is undisputed that no property was in danger of damage or destruction during the incident. Therefore, for the call to be an emergency call as defined by the statute, the State needed to prove that Serna was in fear of imminent assault.