Roy Leslie Crayton v. State
[…] State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 899 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Law Applicable In 2013, a person committed the offense of interference with an emergency telephone call when that individual “knowingly prevents or interferes with another individual’s ability to place an emergency telephone call or to request assistance in an emergency from a law enforcement agency …”. TEX. PEN. CODE § 42.062(a) (West 2013).1 1 Minor changes were made to the law by the 83rd Legislature, primarily adding language to cover electronic communications in addition to phone calls. Acts of May 15, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 331, § 7, sec. 42.062, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 1105, 1106-07. 11 As applied to this offense, “emergency” is defined as a “condition or circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed by the individual making a telephone call to be in fear of imminent assault ….” TEX. PEN CODE § 42.062(d) (West 2013). The Texas Penal Code does not define “imminent”, but the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals defined it as “ready to take place, near at hand, impending, hanging threateningly over one’s head, menacingly near.” Garcia v. State, 367 S.W.3d 683, 689 (Tex.