Wright, Sir Melvin Jr.
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.102(a), (b). Article 62.101(a), applies to those who are not adjudicated of delinquent conduct and mandates registration for life. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.101(a) (emphasis added). Offenders not subject to Texas Code of Procedure Article 62.101(a) are subject to Article 62.101(b) or (c). Anyone who is adjudicated of delinquent conduct must register for ten years from the date on which “the disposition is made or the 7 person completes the terms of the disposition, whichever date is later.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.101(c)(1). Any offense under Article 62.101(c) is punished as a state jail felony pursuant to Article 62.102(b)(1) unless the punishment is increased pursuant to Article 62.102(c). A state jail felony is punishable by no more than two years or less than 180 days.