DeAndre Dwight Joseph A/K/A Joseph DeAndre A/K/A DeAndre Dwight Parks A/K/A/ DeAndre Parks A/K/A DeAndre Joseph A/K/A DeAndra Dwight Joseph v. State
[…] ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES A. The Standard Of Review A challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence requires the appellate court to consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); Byrd v. State, 336 S.W.3d 242, 246 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). B. Gasoline Is Not A “Weapon.” A person commits an assault if he intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury. TEX. PENAL CODE §22.01(a)(2) (West 2014). The assault becomes aggravated if he uses or exhibits a deadly weapon. TEX. PENAL CODE §22.02(a)(2) (West 2014). A “deadly weapon” is defined as “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE §1.07(a)(17)(B) (West 2014). Texas courts have concluded that gasoline is a deadly weapon without analyzing whether, in fact, it is even a weapon. The Penal Code does not define “weapon.” Thus, the court must consider 9 the ordinary meaning of the word.