REED V. TOWN OF GILBERT & APPENDIX
[…] applies.
C. TxDOT Cannot Satisfy Its Burden to Show That the Election Sign
Exemption Is Narrowly Tailored to Further a Compelling
Governmental Interest.
TxDOT proffers the same governmental interests—aesthetics and traffic
safety—rejected by the Supreme Court in Reed as “hopelessly underinclusive.”
11
App. 1 at 15; TxDOT Br. at 2, 32; CR72 (TxDOT contending that that “[t]he
purpose of the HBA is to control the secondary effects of billboards and signs
along State highways such as stemming visual clutter on the landscape and
promoting travel safety”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 391.002(b) (1), (2) (declaring that
purpose of Act is to “promote the health, safety, welfare, morals, convenience, and
enjoyment of the traveling public” and to “protect the public investment in the
interstate and primary systems”). Even if the proffered interests were compelling,
which the Supreme Court assumed for the sake of argument, the Court held they
were not narrowly tailored. App. 1 at 15. Likewise, even if TxDOT could