ACCEPTED
[…] 1
example, when a defendant is convicted at trial, but his trial counsel was
ineffective, the court had jurisdiction to hold the trial and sentence the defendant,
although defendant might later obtain relief in the form of a new trial for a
constitutional violation. In contrast, if a defendant confesses and is convicted at
trial because he is guilty of the crime committed, but the court lacked subject-
matter or personal jurisdiction over the defendant, the judgment of conviction is
void. See Marin v. State, 851 S.W.2d 275, 279 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (citing
Garcia, 596 S.W.2d at 527).
Section 20(a) of article 42.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure reads:
If the judge discharges the defendant under this section, the judge may
set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw his plea, and
shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment
against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all
penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which
he has been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty, except that
[exceptions not made applicable by the present record].
TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 20(a) (Vernon 2015). The CCA has
said that section 20(a) contains "two entirely different types of 'discharge' from
felony community supervision." Cuellar v. State, 70 S.W.3d 815, 818 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2002). According to the "usual method of discharge," involving the majority
of felony community supervision sentences, a person who successfully completes
community supervision "has paid his debt to society and, in effect, 'graduates' from
2
community supervision." Id. Accordingly, the "trial judge shall discharge the
defendant from community supervision." Id.
The CCA has also stated that § 20(a) also provides a "second, less common
type of discharge." It is not a right but a matter of "judicial clemency" within the
sole discretion of the trial court. Id. at 819. If the trial court "believes that a person
on community supervision is completely rehabilitated and is ready to re-take his
place as a law-abiding member of society, the trial judge may 'set aside the verdict
or permit the defendant to withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the accusation,
complaint, information or indictment against the defendant, who shall thereafter be
released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of
which he has been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty.'" Id. (citing TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12, § 20(a)). If a trial court "chooses to exercise this
judicial clemency provision, the conviction is wiped away, the indictment
dismissed, and the person is free to walk away from the courtroom 'released from