PD-1368-15
[…] Again, this is a
complaint about the process of arriving at the verdict. See id. For the reasons
heretofore stated, we are without jurisdiction to entertain the State’s first six issues.
The State’s seventh issue is directed at the trial court’s granting appellee’s
motion to consolidate three indictments for trial. The State argues that the act of
consolidation for trial the three indictments into one single indictment meant that the two
consolidated indictments were dismissed. Thus, according to the State’s theory, they
may appeal pursuant to article 44.01(a)(1). See art. 44.01(a)(1). The provision in
question provides as follows:
7
(a) the state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if
the order:
(1) dismisses an indictment, information, or a complaint or any
portion of an indictment, information or complaint
What the State has not provided the Court is any authority for the proposition
that, for purposes of article 44.01(a)(1), an order of consolidation operates or serves to
dismiss the charges contained in the indictments that were consolidated into a single
indictment.