Mary Kuol v. State
[…] Light, 993 S.W.2d at 747. Another change involving a child’s wavier of the jurisdiction of the juvenile court also appears in the Juvenile Justice Code. Section 51.042 of the Family Code authorizes waiver of jurisdiction by a child who does not object to the jurisdiction of the court over the child because of the child’s age. TEX. FAMILY CODE ANN. §51.042 (West 2014). If a child does not object to the court’s jurisdiction because of her age, the child “waives any right to object to the jurisdiction of the court because of the age of [her] age at a later hearing or on appeal.” TEX. FAMILY CODE ANN. §51.042 (West 2014); see In re E.D.C., 88 S.W.3d 789 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2002, no pet.)