PD-1355-15
[…] in the County Jail without benefit of trial or waiver of same.
The Appellant’s second argument is that the sentence imposed by the Court is illegal as it was
adjudged without a plea or trial. Thus the pre-requisite of being “adjudged” is not met under the statute
6Normally such an enhancement would elevate the severity of any sentence received. The record is devoid of an
affirmative finding of such an element being proven up or included in the sentence.
Pg.19
notwithstanding all of the constitutional violations made above. § 12.21 of the Texas Penal Code states
that:
“an individual adjudged guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by:
A fine not to exceed $4000.00
Confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or
Both such fine and confinement.”
Tex.P.C. § 12.21
As explained above, the record is absent any trial proceeding, plea agreement, guilty plea or
finding of “guilt” by the Court. There is no adjudication as required by the statute. While the time and fine