Becky, Ltd. v. the City of Cedar Park, Matt Powell, Stephen Thomas, Lyle Grimes, Lowell Moore, Jon Lux, and Don Tracy
[…] “statutory disapproval” did not bias future consideration of Becky’s applications.

       As illustrated by the November 2014 correspondence between Becky’s

engineer and the city’s planning staff, the city repeatedly informed Becky that it

could not determine whether Becky would be required to construct a roadway to

the Becky tract until Becky provided further information about the nature of its

proposed project.9 That information was not forthcoming prior to the November

18, 2014 Planning and Zoning Commission meeting.10


       8
        See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.009(a) (“The municipal authority responsible for
approving plats shall act on a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is
considered approved by the municipal authority unless it is disapproved within that period.”).
       9
           CR 177-84.
       10
            CR 140-41 [Roberts Aff. II], at ¶ 7; CR 187-90.

                                                 6
      The trial court heard the city’s plea to the jurisdiction on December 4, 2014

and granted the plea on December 24, 2014.