Rosendo Morales v. Texas Department of Insurance-Division of Workers' Compensation, and Commissioner Ryan Brannan, in His Official Capacity
[…] Association Casualty Insurance Co., 977 S.W.2d 634 (Tex. App.— Tyler, no pet.). Venue of the main action shall establish venue of a counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim properly joined under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or any applicable statute. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §5.062(a); Howell v. Texas Workers' Compensation Com'n, 143 S.W.3d 416, 433 (Tex. App.--Austin 2004, pet. denied). A declaratory judgment simply declares the rights, status, or other legal relations of the parties; and under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §37.003(a), (b), a trial court has the “power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed,” and declaration has the “force and effect of a final judgment or decree”. Howell at 432. Without the DWC and the Commissioner present, Appellant’s pleadings and claims for relief would have little effect if not arguably result in an inability to be 38 No. 05-15-00195-CV Dr.