Rosendo Morales v. Texas Department of Insurance-Division of Workers' Compensation, and Commissioner Ryan Brannan, in His Official Capacity
[…] Br. of Appellant 6–7. In fact, Morales named the State Appellees as defendants and alleged necessary parties in his First Amended Petition, Request for Declaratory Judgment & Request for Disclosure. C.R. at 47, 48 ¶ 5. The State Appellees never intervened in this suit, and Morales’s statement is incorrect. 6 court reviews certain issues that were resolved in workers’ compensation appeals- panel decisions. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.255(a) (“For all issues other than those covered under Section 410.301(a), judicial review shall be conducted in the manner provided for judicial review of a contested case under Subchapter G, Chapter 2001, Government Code.”).