IN RE CVR ENERGY, INC., CVR PARTNERS, LP, CVR REFINING, LP,
[…] only to the Relators’ involvement—viewed in isolation from Wynnewood’s

involvement—would skew the proceedings, potentially affect the outcome of the

litigation, and compromise the presentation of Relators’ defense in ways unlikely

to be apparent in the appellate record. Lewis Casing, 2014 WL 1022329, at * 5

(citations omitted).

      D.     Relators’ motion for leave to designate a responsible third party
             was timely.
             (1)       Relators filed their motion more than 60 days before trial.
      Relators’ motion complies with the timeliness requirement of § 33.004(a),

which states:

      A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third
      party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a
      responsible third party. The motion must be filed on or before the 60th
      day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the
      motion to be filed at a later date.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(a). This case is scheduled for trial on

October 20, 2015. Relators filed their motion on May 18, 2015—181 days before

trial. Hence, Relators’ motion was timely. Any argument to the contrary is

frivolous.