Schunior, Victor Manuel Jr.
[…] Even if statutes of limitation are to be construed liberally in favor of the defendant, that indulgence does not require the “the prosecutor [to] be faced with a situation in which any decision he makes carries a high risk of error.” Grey, 298 S.W.3d at 650. Since statutes of limitation reflect a balance in which graver offenses are recognized as a greater threat to society, there is no jurisprudential or policy reason to require the prosecutor to present a weaker case more quickly in order to charge a greater offense. Cf. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.03(4) (West 2011) (on the contrary, the Legislature’s objectives include “bring[ing] to the investigation of each offense on the trial all the 40 evidence tending to produce conviction or acquittal….”). The Appellee’s argument contradicts express legislative intent, meaning that the result reached below is absurd.