ACCEPTED
[…] possible, so that effect is given to both. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(a)
(Vernon 1995); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.42(d), 12.425 (West 2011);
Mancuso, 919 S.W.2d at 88.
Section 12.35(a) proscribes the general punishment range for state jail
felonies while subsection (c) allows for the enhanced punishment of what have
been labeled by caselaw as “aggravated” state jail felonies. See TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 12.35(a), (c) (West 2011). Section 12.425, subsections (a) and (b), provide
15
for the enhanced punishment of state jail felonies sentenced under section 12.35(a).
See id. §§ 12.35(a), 12.425(a), (b) (West 2011). Section 12.425(c) provides for the
enhanced punishment of “aggravated” state jail felonies where it is proven the
defendant has previously been convicted of “a felony other than a state jail felony
punishable under section 12.35(a).” See id. §§ 12.35(a), (c), 12.425(c) (West
2011) (emphasis added). Section 12.42(d) provides for the enhanced punishment
of all felonies except “a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a)” where
it is proven the defendant has previously been finally convicted of “two felony
offenses [other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a)], and the
second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the
first previous conviction having become final.” See id. §§ 12.35(a), 12.42(d)
(West 2011).
Subsections 12.425(a) and (b) do not apply to appellant because they
expressly apply to persons convicted under section 12.35(a), and appellant could
not be sentenced under section 12.35(a) because of the deadly weapon finding. See
id. §§ 12.35(a), (c)(1), 12.425(a), (b) (West 2011). Further, section 12.425(c) does
not apply to appellant because he had been previously convicted of more than one
felony. See id. § 12.425(c) (“…that the defendant has previously been finally
convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section
12.35(a)…”) (emphasis added). Thus, given the deadly weapon finding and
16
appellant’s pleas of “true” to the enhancement allegations contained in the
indictment, section 12.42(d) was the only applicable law under which appellant
could be sentenced. See id. §§ 12.35(c), 12.42(d); see also Washington v.