However, none of Plaintiffs’ actions – filing the reports with the trial court; providing the reports to Appellants’ co-defendant’s counsel; providing the report to one of the MMC Defendants’ insurance companies; or serving the reports on the MMC Defendants’ counsel on January 17, 2014 – effected timely service on the MMC Defendants as required by §74.351. Plaintiffs cannot avoid the strict dismissal mandate of Section 74.351. 2 References to Section 74.351 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code in this Brief refer to the statutory language effective at the time this suit was filed. The statute now provides, effective for actions commenced on or after September 1, 2013: “In a health care liability claim, a claimant shall, not later than the 120th day after the date each defendant's original answer is filed, serve on that party or the party's attorney one or more expert reports, with a curriculum vitae of each expert listed in the report for each physician or health care provider against whom a liability claim is asserted.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.351 (emphasis added). -6- III. ARGUMENT ISSUE (RESTATED) The trial court abused its discretion by denying Appellant’s Motion for Dismissal Pursuant to Section 74.351 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.