James V. Allred Unit
[…] the application for writ of habeas corpus, any answers filed, and
a certificate reciting the date upon which-that finding was made
to the Court of Criminal Appeals within the time prescribed by
law and within a reasonable time from the date on which the doc-
uments were requested to be transmitted. Petitioner has gone well
beyond any requirement or.o~Iigations imposed~ upon him by the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. In contrast to petitioner's
efforts, the District Clerk has wholly failed to comply with the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 11.07 Section 3(c), is
acting in bad faith, and has also failed to afford Petitioner the
the professional and common courtesy of any written responses to
his correspondence and request.
Article 11.07 Sectioh 3(c) clearly.states that "[i]f the con~\~
victing court decides that there are no such issues,~the clerk
shall immediately transmit {emphasis added] to the Court of
Criminal Appeals a copy of the Application, any answers filed,
and a certificate reciting the date upon whi.ch that finding was
made. Failure of the co~~t t~ act within the allowed 20 days(or
in this case 120 days)shall constitute such a finding.'' The
Dallas County District Clerk and the Habeas Court Judge of the
Criminal District Court Number 4 is in violation of this proce-
dure, ministerial duties, and thus the laws of this state.
D. This Petition Satisfies The requirement For Issuance
Of A Writ Of Mandamus