Harris County Hospital District v. William Parker
[…] The first claim is that Kim Le retaliated against William Parker after he reported to her boss that she was discriminating against him, ultimately leading to his constructive discharge. The second claim is that HCHD retaliated against William Parker for firing him for pretextual reasons eighteen days after he filed a charge of discrimination. He has made a prima facie case for both of his claims. Chapter 21 of the Texas Labor Code prohibit retaliation against an employee complaining of discrimination or harassment based on race or gender. TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.055. The TCHRA prohibits retaliation for engaging in protected activity. The TCHRA provides: An employer, labor union, or employment agency commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer, labor union, or employment agency retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter: (1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing. -29- TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.055 (Vernon 2012).